Saturday, July 20, 2024

Stratford High School Sports

Share

by Tony De Angelo
Athletic Director
Stratford High School

Spring Sports are underway:

Softball defeated Greenwich 8-1 on Sunday to start the season 2-0.

They hosted Bunnell on Tuesday, a loss 7-3.

On Thursday, they played Harding:

Stratford will face Shelton on Saturday, 4/13 at 3:30 p.m.

Stratford Varsity Boys Baseball team lost their home game Monday, April 8th against Notre Dame Catholic by a score of 0-10:

On Tuesday they lost against Darien High School by a score of 1-10:

On Wednesday, April 10th the Stratford Varsity Boys Baseball team lost their home game against Bunnell by a score of 2-7.

Girls’ Lacrosse played ND-Fairfield on Tuesday and Pomperaug on Thursday.

Girls Track competes at New Fairfield on Monday, and Boys Track competes at New Fairfield on Tuesday.

Boys Tennis opens their season as they host New Millford on Monday, while Girls Tennis opens away at New Milford.  

Girls Golf travels to Masuk on Monday, and Immaculate (Richter Park) on Tuesday.

Girls’ Track faced off against New Fairfield, Brookfield and Pomperaug yesterday at New Fairfield HS.  Girls’ lost to Brookfield and Pomperaug, but also defeated New Fairfield.

Boys’ Track goes to Brookfield HS for a meet against the same 3 opponents (NF, Pomperaug, Brookfield) .

STRATFORD HIGH SCHOOL APRIL SPORTS SCHEDULE

Sat., 4/13 V Boys Lacrosse Westhill Home – Bunnell HS-Mastroni Field
[Directions] 
12:00 p.m.  
Sat., 4/13 JV Boys Lacrosse Westhill Home – Bunnell HS-Mastroni Field
[Directions] 
10:30 a.m.  
Sat., 4/13 V Softball Shelton Home – DeLuca Field-Deluca Field
[Directions] 
5:00 p.m.  
Mon., 4/15 V Baseball New Milford Home – Penders Field-Penders Field – Stratford
[Directions] 
4:15 p.m.  
Mon., 4/15 V Boys Tennis Immaculate Home – Flood MS-Flood MS Tennis Courts
[Directions] 
3:45 p.m.  
Mon., 4/15 V Softball New Milford Home – DeLuca Field-Deluca Field
[Directions] 
4:15 p.m.  
Mon., 4/15 V Girls Tennis Immaculate Away – Rogers Park (Danbury, CT)-Tennis Courts
[Directions] 
3:45 p.m. 2:15 PM; 1 Bus 
Tue., 4/16 JV Baseball New Milford Away – New Milford HS-Baseball Sub Varsity Field – NMHS
[Directions] 
4:15 p.m. 2:15 PM; 1 Bus 
Tue., 4/16 V Girls Lacrosse Masuk Away – Masuk HS-Benedict Stadium Field @ Masuk HS
[Directions] 
6:30 p.m. 3:45 PM; 1 Bus 
Tue., 4/16 JV Girls Lacrosse Masuk Away – Masuk HS-Benedict Stadium Field @ Masuk HS
[Directions] 
5:00 p.m. 3:45 PM; 1 Bus 
Tue., 4/16 JV Softball New Milford Away – New Milford HS-Softball JV Field – NMHS
[Directions] 
4:15 p.m. 2:15 PM; 1 Bus 
Wed., 4/17 V Baseball Masuk Away – Masuk HS-John Giampaolo Baseball Field @ Masuk HS
[Directions] 
4:15 p.m. 2:45 PM; 1 Bus 
Wed., 4/17 V Boys Tennis Brookfield Away – Brookfield HS-BHS Tennis Courts
[Directions] 
3:45 p.m. 2:15 PM; 1 Bus 
Wed., 4/17 V Softball Masuk Away – Masuk HS-Masuk High School Softball Field
[Directions] 
4:15 p.m. 2:45 PM; 1 Bus 
Wed., 4/17 V Girls Tennis Brookfield Home – Flood MS-Flood MS Tennis Courts
[Directions] 
3:45 p.m.  
Thu., 4/18 JV Baseball Masuk Home – Penders Field-Penders Field – Stratford
[Directions] 
4:15 p.m.  
Thu., 4/18 V Boys Lacrosse Weston Home – Bunnell HS-Mastroni Field
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.  
Thu., 4/18 JV Boys Lacrosse Weston Home – Bunnell HS-Mastroni Field
[Directions] 
5:00 p.m.  
Thu., 4/18 V Girls Golf Newtown Home – Mill River Country Club
[Directions] 
3:00 p.m.  
Thu., 4/18 V Girls Lacrosse Immaculate Away – Immaculate HS-Mustang Valley
[Directions] 
4:00 p.m. 2:10 PM; 1 Bus 
Thu., 4/18 JV Softball Masuk Home – DeLuca Field-Deluca Field
[Directions] 
4:15 p.m.  
Fri., 4/19 V Baseball Brookfield Home – Penders Field-Penders Field – Stratford
[Directions] 
4:15 p.m.  
Fri., 4/19 V Softball Brookfield Home – DeLuca Field-Deluca Field
[Directions] 
4:15 p.m.  
Sat., 4/20 JV Baseball Brookfield Away – Brookfield HS-BHS Baseball Field
[Directions] 
12:00 p.m. 10:00 AM; 1 Bus 
Sat., 4/20 V Girls Lacrosse Bethel Home – Penders Field-Penders Field – Stratford
[Directions] 
11:30 a.m.  
Sat., 4/20 JV Girls Lacrosse Bethel Home – Penders Field-Penders Field – Stratford
[Directions] 
10:00 a.m.  
Sat., 4/20 JV Softball Brookfield Away – Brookfield HS-BHS Softball Field
[Directions] 
12:00 p.m. 10:00 AM; 1 Bus 
Mon., 4/22 V Baseball Joel Barlow Home – Penders Field-Penders Field – Stratford
[Directions] 
4:15 p.m.  
Mon., 4/22 V Boys Lacrosse Pomperaug Away – Pomperaug HS-Stadium
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m. 4:00 PM; 1 Bus 
Mon., 4/22 JV Boys Lacrosse Pomperaug Away – Pomperaug HS-Stadium
[Directions] 
5:00 p.m. 4:00 PM; 1 Bus 
Mon., 4/22 V Boys Tennis Weston Home – Flood MS-Flood MS Tennis Courts
[Directions] 
3:45 p.m.  
Mon., 4/22 V Girls Outdoor Track MasukNewtownNotre Dame-Fairfield Away – Masuk HS-Edmund Butler Track @ Masuk HS
[Directions] 
4:00 p.m. 2:15 PM; 1 Bus 
Mon., 4/22 V Softball Joel Barlow Away – Joel Barlow High-Field E (Softball)
[Directions] 
4:15 p.m. 2:15 PM; 1 Bus 
Mon., 4/22 V Girls Tennis Weston Away – Weston HS-WHS Tennis Courts
[Directions] 
3:45 p.m. 2:15 PM; 1 Bus 
Tue., 4/23 JV Baseball Joel Barlow Away – Joel Barlow HS-Baseball Field
[Directions] 
4:15 p.m. 2:30 PM; 1 Bus 
Wed., 4/24 V Baseball Bunnell Away – Bunnell HS-Bunnell Baseball Field
[Directions] 
4:15 p.m. 2:45 PM; 1 Bus 
Wed., 4/24 V Boys Tennis Bethel Away – Bethel HS-BHS Tennis Courts
[Directions] 
4:15 p.m. 2:15 PM; 1 Bus 
Wed., 4/24 V Girls Golf Joel Barlow Away – Redding Country Club
[Directions] 
3:00 p.m. 1:30 PM; 1 Van 
Wed., 4/24 V Softball Bunnell Away – Bunnell HS-Bunnell Softball FIeld
[Directions] 
4:15 p.m. 2:45 PM; 1 Bus 
Wed., 4/24 JV Softball Bunnell Home – DeLuca Field-Deluca Field
[Directions] 
4:15 p.m.  
Wed., 4/24 V Girls Tennis Bethel Home – Flood MS-Flood MS Tennis Courts
[Directions] 
3:45 p.m.  
Thu., 4/25 JV Baseball Bunnell Home – Penders Field-Penders Field – Stratford
[Directions] 
4:15 p.m.  
Thu., 4/25 V Boys Lacrosse Newtown Home – Bunnell HS-Mastroni Field
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.  
Thu., 4/25 JV Boys Lacrosse Newtown Home – Bunnell HS-Mastroni Field
[Directions] 
5:00 p.m.  
Thu., 4/25 V Girls Lacrosse Weston Home – Penders Field-Penders Field – Stratford
[Directions] 
6:30 p.m.  
Thu., 4/25 JV Girls Lacrosse Weston Home – Penders Field-Penders Field – Stratford
[Directions] 
5:00 p.m.  
Fri., 4/26 V Baseball Weston Home – Penders Field-Penders Field – Stratford
[Directions] 
4:15 p.m.  
Fri., 4/26 V Softball Weston Home – DeLuca Field-Deluca Field
[Directions] 
4:15 p.m.  
Sat., 4/27 JV Baseball Weston Away – Weston HS-Revson #2 (JV)
[Directions] 
2:00 p.m. 2:30 PM; 1 Bus 
Sat., 4/27 V Boys Lacrosse Stamford Away – Stamford HS-Boyle Stadium
[Directions] 
1:00 p.m. 11:30 AM; 1 Bus 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Read more

Local News