Thursday, February 22, 2024

January Athletes of the Month

Share

Bunnell Sports Schedule

by Wayne Thrall
Bunnell High School
Athletic Director

Divinity Rosa (Dance) and Caydin Morin (Wrestling) have been recognized as the January Athletes of the Month.

Diallo Cowan (Boys Soccer) and Panos Charitopoulous (Football) were recognized at recent all-state banquets for their outstanding seasons this past fall. Jayson Vanterpool set a new school record (previous record was set in 2012) in the Indoor Track 55m dash with a time of 6.54 seconds.

Submissions are still open to nominate someone for the Bunnell Hall of Fame (HOF).  They must be received by February 7th in order to be considered for the upcoming HOF Class.

If you or someone you know would be a worthy candidate for consideration into Bunnell Athletic Hall of Fame, (BOF) please consider.  Any person can nominate a qualified candidate for the BHS Athletics Hall of Fame.  Student-athletes who have graduated (5 years removed) from Bunnell High School and coaches, living and deceased, are eligible. Please include a brief statement justifying your nomination to the BHS Athletics Hall of Fame.

Please note that any previous nominations are rolled over for discussion purposes and do not need to be resubmitted.

Nominee criteria is listed within the Google Form.  Bunnell HOF Nominations

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1GPB5sPMZnCG4r4frHPAVdpyt-f5cRfrnsN4QrRXmjKQ/viewform?pli=1&pli=1&edit_requested=true

Any questions should be directed to Bunnell AD Wayne Thrall: thrallw@stratk12.org

Bunnell 2023-24 Athletic Events Schedule
124 Events Listed   Sport(s): All   Level(s): All   Event Types: Game, Scrimmage, Postseason   Game Date On Or After: Today || Go Back ||
DateSportOpponentH/A-FacilityTime/ResultBus
Time
Thu., 1/25 Miscellaneous Events Football Conditioning Home – Bunnell HS
[Directions] 
2:05 p.m.  
Fri., 1/26 V Boys Basketball Weston Away – Weston HS-Gym (New)
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m. 4:00 PM; 1 Bus 
Fri., 1/26 JV Boys Basketball Weston Away – Weston HS-Gym (New)
[Directions] 
5:15 p.m. 4:00 PM; 1 Bus 
Fri., 1/26 FR Boys Basketball Weston Away – Weston HS-Gym (Old)
[Directions] 
5:30 p.m. 2:45 PM; 1 Bus 
Fri., 1/26 V Girls Basketball Weston Home – Bunnell HS-David Johnson Gymnasium
[Directions] 
6:00 p.m.  
Fri., 1/26 JV Girls Basketball Weston Home – Bunnell HS-David Johnson Gymnasium
[Directions] 
4:15 p.m.  
Sat., 1/27 V Boys Indoor Track Brookfield, Immaculate, New Fairfield, Notre Dame-Fairfield, Pomperaug, Stratford Away – Brookfield HS-Bethel Indoor Track
 
2:00 p.m. 12:00 PM; 1 Bus 
Sat., 1/27 V Wrestling 2024 Gary Tiger Ridgefield Challenge Away – Ridgefield HS-Main Gym
 
9:00 a.m. 7:30 AM; 1 Bus 
Sat., 1/27 V Girls Basketball Immaculate Away – Immaculate HS-Immaculate Gym
[Directions] 
1:00 p.m. 4:00 PM; 1 Bus 
Sat., 1/27 V Girls Indoor Track Brookfield, Immaculate, New Fairfield, Notre Dame-Fairfield, Pomperaug, Stratford Away – Brookfield HS-Bethel Indoor Track
 
2:00 p.m. 12:00 PM; 1 Bus 
Sat., 1/27 Miscellaneous Events Milford Knights Home – Bunnell HS-Bunnell Main Gym
[Directions] 
3:00 p.m.  
Sat., 1/27 Miscellaneous Events Dance Competition @ QU Home – TBA
[Directions] 
5:30 p.m.  
Sun., 1/28 Miscellaneous Events Milford Knights Home – Bunnell HS-Bunnell Main Gym
[Directions] 
8:30 a.m.  
Mon., 1/29 V Girls Basketball Notre Dame-Fairfield Home – Bunnell HS-David Johnson Gymnasium
[Directions] 
6:00 p.m.  
Mon., 1/29 JV Girls Basketball Notre Dame-Fairfield Home – Bunnell HS-David Johnson Gymnasium
[Directions] 
4:15 p.m.  
Mon., 1/29 Miscellaneous Events Football Conditioning Home – Bunnell HS
[Directions] 
2:05 p.m.  
Tue., 1/30 V Boys Basketball Notre Dame-Fairfield Away – Notre Dame – Fairfield -Sister Marion Reilly Auditorium
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m. 4:00 PM; 1 Bus 
Tue., 1/30 JV Boys Basketball Notre Dame-Fairfield Away – Notre Dame – Fairfield -Sister Marion Reilly Auditorium
[Directions] 
5:30 p.m. 4:00 PM; 1 Bus 
Tue., 1/30 FR Boys Basketball Notre Dame-Fairfield Away – Notre Dame – Fairfield -Sister Marion Reilly Auditorium
[Directions] 
4:15 p.m. 2:45 PM; 1 Bus 
Tue., 1/30 V Boys Swimming and Diving Newtown Home – Bunnell HS-Flood M.S. Pool
[Directions] 
4:00 p.m.  
Tue., 1/30 JV Girls Basketball Amity Home – Bunnell HS-David Johnson Gymnasium
[Directions] 
3:45 p.m.  
Tue., 1/30 Miscellaneous Events Football Conditioning Home – Bunnell HS
[Directions] 
2:05 p.m.  
Wed., 1/31 V Wrestling Stratford Away – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
6:00 p.m. 4:00 PM; 1 Bus 
Wed., 1/31 Miscellaneous Events Football Conditioning Home – Bunnell HS
[Directions] 
2:05 p.m.  
Thu., 2/1 V Boys Basketball New Milford Away – New Milford HS-Main Gym – NMHS
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m. 4:00 PM; 1 Bus 
Pending change awaiting acceptance by one or more parties involved: Time to 7:30 p.m.
Thu., 2/1 JV Boys Basketball New Milford Away – New Milford HS-Main Gym – NMHS
[Directions] 
6:15 p.m. 4:00 PM; 1 Bus 
Thu., 2/1 FR Boys Basketball New Milford Away – New Milford HS-Main Gym – NMHS
[Directions] 
5:00 p.m. 2:45 PM; 1 Bus 
Thu., 2/1 V Girls Basketball New Milford Home – Bunnell HS-David Johnson Gymnasium
[Directions] 
6:00 p.m.  
Thu., 2/1 JV Girls Basketball New Milford Home – Bunnell HS-David Johnson Gymnasium
[Directions] 
4:15 p.m.  
Thu., 2/1 Miscellaneous Events Football Conditioning Home – Bunnell HS
[Directions] 
2:05 p.m.  
Fri., 2/2 V Boys Basketball Immaculate Home – Bunnell HS-David Johnson Gymnasium
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.  
Fri., 2/2 JV Boys Basketball Immaculate Home – Bunnell HS-David Johnson Gymnasium
[Directions] 
5:30 p.m.  
Fri., 2/2 FR Boys Basketball Immaculate Home – Bunnell HS-David Johnson Gymnasium
[Directions] 
4:00 p.m.  
Fri., 2/2 V Girls Basketball Classical Magnet Away – Classical Magnet HS-Greater Hartford Classical Magnet
[Directions] 
4:30 p.m. 4:00 PM; 1 Bus 
Fri., 2/2 JV Girls Basketball Classical Magnet Away – Classical Magnet HS-Greater Hartford Classical Magnet
[Directions] 
6:00 p.m. 4:00 PM; 1 Bus 
Fri., 2/2 V Competitive Cheerleading SWC Cheerleading Championships at Newtown High School Away – Newtown HS-Gym
 
6:00 p.m.  
Sat., 2/3 V Boys Indoor Track SWC Championship Away – Floyd Little Athletic Center-Field House
 
5:00 p.m. 3:00 PM; 1 Bus 
Sat., 2/3 V Wrestling Foran Duals Away – Foran HS -Edna L. Fraser Gymnasium
 
9:00 a.m. 7:30 AM; 1 Bus 
Sat., 2/3 JV Wrestling Ludlowe JV Tournament  Away – Fairfield Ludlowe HS-Main Gym
 
TBA 7:30 AM; 1 Bus 
Pending change awaiting acceptance by one or more parties involved: Time to 9:30 a.m.
Sat., 2/3 V Girls Indoor Track SWC Championship Away – Floyd Little Athletic Center-Field House
 
5:00 p.m. 3:00 PM; 1 Bus 
Sat., 2/3 Miscellaneous Events Milford Knights Home – Bunnell HS-Bunnell Main Gym
[Directions] 
3:00 p.m.  
Sun., 2/4 Miscellaneous Events Milford Knights Home – Bunnell HS-Bunnell Main Gym
[Directions] 
2:00 p.m.  
Mon., 2/5 V Boys Basketball Joel Barlow Home – Bunnell HS-David Johnson Gymnasium
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.  

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Read more

Local News