Thursday, May 30, 2024

Scholar-Athlete Award Recipients Will Be Honored on Sunday

Share

By Tony De Angelo
Athletic Director
Stratford High School

Stratford’s two Scholar-Athlete Award Recipients, Gabriel Rodriguez and Kaleigh Foito, will be honored on Sunday, May 5th at the Aqua Turf in Southington.

Kaleigh Foito

Gabriel Rodriguez

Baseball defeated Bunnell 1-0 in eight innings and Kolbe Cathedral 4-0. Both games were behind the strong pitching performance of Ethan Hill. 

Softball is now 8-5 with recent victories over Shelton, Bunnell, Weston, and Kolbe Cathedral. Pitcher Morgan Letizia, had victories in each of the games and Stratford’s catcher, Carolyne Burlone, was nominated as a finalist for player of the week.

Stratford Girls’ Lacrosse defeated Immaculate 8-6 for their first win of the season.

Stratford HS will honor their SWC Leadership Award Recipients, Daniel Brennan and Lauren Ogrodowicz.  Also honored are SHS Unified Sports Athlete of the Year, Cooper David, and Partner, Zachery Rider.

STRATFORD HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS SCHEDULE

  STRATFORD HIGH SCHOOL
198 Events Listed ·  Sport(s): All ·  Level(s): All ·  Event Types: Game, Scrimmage, Postseason ·  Game Date On Or After: Today || Go Back ||
DateSportOpponentH/A-FacilityTime/ResultBus
Time
Note
Thu., 5/2 JV Baseball Pomperaug Away – Pomperaug HS-Baseball Field
[Directions] 
4:15 p.m. 2:30 PM; 1 Bus  
Thu., 5/2 V Girls Golf PomperaugLauralton Hall Away – Pomperaug HS-Pomperaug Golf Course
[Directions] 
3:00 p.m. 1:30 PM; 1 Van  
Fri., 5/3 V Baseball Immaculate Home – Penders Field-Penders Field – Stratford
[Directions] 
4:15 p.m.   
Fri., 5/3 V Boys Lacrosse Joel Barlow Home – Bunnell HS-Mastroni Field
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.   
Fri., 5/3 JV Boys Lacrosse Joel Barlow Home – Bunnell HS-Mastroni Field
[Directions] 
5:00 p.m.   
Fri., 5/3 V Boys Tennis New Fairfield Home – Flood MS-Flood MS Tennis Courts
[Directions] 
3:45 p.m.   
Fri., 5/3 V Girls Lacrosse Newtown Away – Newtown HS-Blue and Gold Stadium
[Directions] 
6:30 p.m. 3:45 PM; 1 Bus  
Fri., 5/3 JV Girls Lacrosse Newtown Away – Newtown HS-Blue and Gold Stadium
[Directions] 
5:00 p.m. 3:45 PM; 1 Bus  
Fri., 5/3 V Softball Immaculate Home – DeLuca Field-Deluca Field
[Directions] 
4:15 p.m.   
Fri., 5/3 V Girls Tennis New Fairfield Away – New Fairfield HS-Tennis Courts
[Directions] 
3:45 p.m. 2:15 PM; 1 Bus  
Mon., 5/6 V Baseball New Fairfield Home – Penders Field-Penders Field – Stratford
[Directions] 
6:00 p.m.   
Mon., 5/6 V Boys Tennis Joel Barlow Home – Flood MS-Flood MS Tennis Courts
[Directions] 
3:45 p.m.   
Mon., 5/6 V Girls Golf Weston Away – Weston HS-Aspetuck Country Club
[Directions] 
3:00 p.m. 1:45 PM; 1 Van  
Mon., 5/6 V Girls Outdoor Track BethelWeston Away – Bethel HS-BHS track
[Directions] 
4:00 p.m. 2:15 PM; 1 Bus  
Mon., 5/6 V Softball New Fairfield Home – DeLuca Field-Deluca Field
[Directions] 
4:15 p.m.   
Mon., 5/6 V Girls Tennis Joel Barlow Away – Joel Barlow HS-Tennis Courts
[Directions] 
3:45 p.m. 2:15 PM; 1 Bus  
Tue., 5/7 JV Baseball New Fairfield Away – New Fairfield HS-Baseball Field
[Directions] 
4:15 p.m. 2:15 PM; 1 Bus  
Tue., 5/7 V Boys Lacrosse Brookfield Away – Brookfield HS-BHS Stadium Field
[Directions] 
6:00 p.m. 4:00 PM; 1 Bus  
Tue., 5/7 JV Boys Lacrosse Brookfield Away – Brookfield HS-BHS Stadium Field
[Directions] 
4:00 p.m. 4:00 PM; 1 Bus  
Tue., 5/7 V Boys Outdoor Track WestonBethel Away – Weston HS-WHS Track
[Directions] 
4:00 p.m. 2:15 PM; 1 Bus  
Tue., 5/7 V Girls Lacrosse New Fairfield Home – Penders Field-Penders Field – Stratford
[Directions] 
6:30 p.m.   
Tue., 5/7 JV Girls Lacrosse New Fairfield Home – Penders Field-Penders Field – Stratford
[Directions] 
5:00 p.m.   
Tue., 5/7 JV Softball New Fairfield Away – New Fairfield HS-Softball Field
[Directions] 
4:15 p.m. 2:15 PM; 1 Bus  
Wed., 5/8 V Baseball Newtown Away – Fairfield Hills-Baseball Field
[Directions] 
6:00 p.m. 4:00 PM; 1 Bus  
Wed., 5/8 V Boys Tennis Bunnell Away – Bunnell HS-Bunnell Tennis Courts
[Directions] 
3:45 p.m. 2:15 PM; 1 Bus  
Wed., 5/8 V Softball Newtown Away – Newtown HS-Lindell A. Hertberg Softball Field
[Directions] 
4:00 p.m. 3:45 PM  
Wed., 5/8 V Girls Tennis Bunnell Home – Flood MS-Flood MS Tennis Courts
[Directions] 
2:45 p.m.   
Thu., 5/9 JV Baseball Newtown Home – Wooster MS Field
[Directions] 
4:15 p.m.   
Thu., 5/9 V Girls Golf Notre Dame-Fairfield Away – Fairchild Wheeler Golf Course
[Directions] 
3:00 p.m. 1:45 PM; 1 Van  
Thu., 5/9 V Girls Lacrosse Joel Barlow Home – Penders Field-Penders Field – Stratford
[Directions] 
6:30 p.m.   
Thu., 5/9 JV Girls Lacrosse Joel Barlow Home – Penders Field-Penders Field – Stratford
[Directions] 
5:00 p.m.   
Thu., 5/9 JV Softball Newtown Home – DeLuca Field-Deluca Field
[Directions] 
4:15 p.m.   
Fri., 5/10 V Baseball Bethel Away – Bethel HS-Hunt Field at Bethel HS
[Directions] 
6:00 p.m. 4:00 PM; 1 Bus  
Fri., 5/10 V Boys Lacrosse Bethel Home – Bunnell HS-Mastroni Field
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.   
Fri., 5/10 JV Boys Lacrosse Bethel Home – Bunnell HS-Mastroni Field
[Directions] 
5:00 p.m.   
Fri., 5/10 V Softball Bethel Away – Bethel HS-Freebairn Field
[Directions] 
6:00 p.m. 4:00 PM; 1 Bus  
Sat., 5/11 JV Baseball Bethel Home – Penders Field-Penders Field – Stratford
[Directions] 
10:00 a.m.   
Sat., 5/11 V Girls Lacrosse Foran Away – Foran HS -Foran High School – Turf Field
[Directions] 
10:00 a.m. 8:45 AM; 1 Bus  
Sat., 5/11 JV Girls Lacrosse Foran Away – Foran HS -Foran High School – Turf Field
[Directions] 
11:30 a.m. 8:45 AM; 1 Bus  
Sat., 5/11 JV Softball Bethel Home – DeLuca Field-Deluca Field
[Directions] 
10:00 a.m.   
Mon., 5/13 V Baseball Notre Dame-Fairfield Away – Notre Dame – Fairfield -Fabbri Field
[Directions] 
4:00 p.m. 2:30 PM; 1 Bus  
Mon., 5/13 V Girls Lacrosse North Haven Away – North Haven MS-East Turf Field
[Directions] 
6:00 p.m. 3:15 PM; 1 Bus  
Mon., 5/13 JV Girls Lacrosse North Haven Away – North Haven MS-East Turf Field
[Directions] 
4:30 p.m. 3:15 PM; 1 Bus  
Mon., 5/13 V Girls Outdoor Track New MilfordImmaculateJoel Barlow Away – New Milford HS-Joe Wiser Stadium – NMHS
[Directions] 
4:00 p.m. 2:15 PM; 1 Bus  
Mon., 5/13 V Softball Notre Dame-Fairfield Away – Notre Dame – Fairfield -Park Ave Field
[Directions] 
4:00 p.m. 2:45 PM; 1 Bus  
Tue., 5/14 JV Baseball Notre Dame-Fairfield Home – Penders Field-Penders Field – Stratford
[Directions] 
10:00 a.m.   
Tue., 5/14 V Boys Outdoor Track Joel BarlowImmaculateNew Milford Away – Joel Barlow HS-Joel Barlow HS Stadium
[Directions] 
4:00 p.m. 2:15 PM; 1 Bus  
Tue., 5/14 V Girls Golf Masuk Away – Whitney Farms Golf Course
[Directions] 
3:00 p.m. 1:30 PM; 1 Van  
Tue., 5/14 V Softball Abbott Tech Home – DeLuca Field-Deluca Field
[Directions] 
6:30 p.m.   
Wed., 5/15 V Boys Lacrosse Notre Dame-Fairfield Home – Bunnell HS-Mastroni Field
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.   
Wed., 5/15 JV Boys Lacrosse Notre Dame-Fairfield Home – Bunnell HS-Mastroni Field
[Directions] 
5:00 p.m.   
Thu., 5/16 JV Baseball Bunnell Away – Bunnell HS-Bunnell Baseball Field
[Directions] 
4:00 p.m. 2:45 PM; 1 Bus  
Thu., 5/16 V Softball Joel Barlow Home – DeLuca Field-Deluca Field
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.   
Mon., 5/20 V Girls Golf NewtownNotre Dame-Fairfield Away – Newtown Country Club
[Directions] 
3:00 p.m. 1:30 PM; 1 Van  
Wed., 5/22 V Girls Golf Bunnell Away – Bunnell HS-Blackhawk Country Club (Old OCC)
[Directions] 
3:00 p.m.   
Thu., 5/23 V Girls Golf Bunnell Home – Mill River Country Club
[Directions] 
3:00 p.m. 2:15 PM; 1 Van  

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Read more

Local News