Thursday, February 29, 2024

Stratford High School Athletic Schedule

Share

Tony De Angelo
Athletic Director
Stratford High School

Girls’ Basketball is 1-1 

They defeated Lauralton Hall 60-43 on Wednesday, 12/13 and lost to St. Joseph’s 73-43 on Monday, 12/18

 

Boys’ Basketball is 1-0

They defeated Brien McMahon 55-53 on Friday, 12/15

 

Wrestling is 1-0

They defeated New Fairfield 45-*30 on Wednesday 12/13

They also placed second in the Fairfield Ludlowe Tournament (12 teams) on Saturday, 12/16

 

12/27 & 12/28 – Boys’ Holiday Basketball Tournament @ SHS (times TBD)

12/27 – Girls’ Holiday Basketball Tournament @ Jonathan Law (2:00 p.m.)

12/28 – Girls’ Holiday Basketball Tournament @ Jonathan Law (12:00 p.m.)

 

Tickets to all home events can be purchased on gofan.co

Stratford 2023-24 Athletic Events Schedule
122 Events Listed

  • Level(s): All
  • Event Types: Game
  • Game Date On Or After: 12-08-2023
  • Game Date On Or Before: 03-01-2024
Date Sport Opponent H/A-Facility Time/Result Note
Tue., 12/19/23  V Boys Basketball  Bunnell  68-47. Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.   L
Tue., 12/19/23  JV Boys Basketball  Bunnell  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
5:15 p.m.   
Wed., 12/20/23 V Wrestling New Milford Away – New Milford HS-Small Gym – NMHS
[Directions]
6:00 p.m.  
Wed., 12/20/23  V Girls Basketball  Bethel  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
6:00 p.m.   
Wed., 12/20/23  JV Girls Basketball  Bethel  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
4:30 p.m.   
Thu., 12/21/23  V Boys Basketball  Amity  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.   
Thu., 12/21/23  JV Boys Basketball  Amity  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
5:15 p.m.   
Thu., 12/21/23  FR Boys Basketball  Amity  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
3:30 p.m.   
Thu., 12/21/23  V Boys Swimming and Diving  Joel Barlow-Bethel Swim  Home – Bunnell HS-Flood M.S. Pool
[Directions] 
4:00 p.m.   
Thu., 12/21/23 V Girls Basketball Bunnell Away – Bunnell HS-David Johnson Gymnasium
[Directions]
6:00 p.m.  
Thu., 12/21/23 JV Girls Basketball Bunnell Away – Bunnell HS-David Johnson Gymnasium
[Directions]
4:15 p.m.  
Sat., 12/23/23  FR Boys Basketball  Bunnell  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
10:00 a.m.   
Sat., 12/23/23 V Wrestling Branford, Farmington, Haddam-Killingworth, Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech Away – Branford HS-Gym
[Directions]
9:00 a.m.  
Wed., 12/27/23 FR Boys Basketball Trumbull Away – Trumbull HS-THS Main Gym
[Directions]
11:00 a.m.  
Fri., 12/29/23 FR Boys Basketball Fairfield Warde Away – Fairfield Warde HS-Large Gym
[Directions]
10:00 a.m.  
Sat., 12/30/23  FR Boys Basketball  Shelton  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
10:30 a.m.   
Sat., 12/30/23 V Wrestling Trumbull Duals Away – Trumbull HS-McDougall Stadium 9:00 a.m.  
Tue., 1/2/24  V Wrestling  Brookfield/Shepaug  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
6:00 p.m.   
Wed., 1/3/24 V Boys Swimming and Diving New Milford Away – O’Neill Arena – Canterbury Prep-Canterbury School Pool
[Directions]
7:00 p.m.  
Wed., 1/3/24  V Girls Basketball  Oxford  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.   
Wed., 1/3/24  JV Girls Basketball  Oxford  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
5:15 p.m.   
Thu., 1/4/24 V Boys Basketball Joel Barlow Away – Joel Barlow HS-Lower Gym
[Directions]
7:00 p.m.  
Thu., 1/4/24 JV Boys Basketball Joel Barlow Away – Joel Barlow HS-Lower Gym
[Directions]
5:30 p.m.  
Thu., 1/4/24 FR Boys Basketball Joel Barlow Away – Joel Barlow HS-Lower Gym
[Directions]
4:00 p.m.  
Thu., 1/4/24  V Girls Basketball  Joel Barlow  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.   
Thu., 1/4/24  JV Girls Basketball  Joel Barlow  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
5:15 p.m.   
Sat., 1/6/24 V Boys Indoor Track Bethel, Brookfield, Immaculate, Kolbe Cathedral, Notre Dame-Fairfield, Pomperaug Away – Bethel HS-Track and Field Training Center 9:00 a.m.  
Sat., 1/6/24 V Girls Indoor Track Bethel, Brookfield, Immaculate, Kolbe Cathedral, Notre Dame-Fairfield, Pomperaug Away – Bethel HS-Track and Field Training Center 9:00 a.m.  
Mon., 1/8/24  V Boys Basketball  Pomperaug  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.   
Mon., 1/8/24  JV Boys Basketball  Pomperaug  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
5:15 p.m.   
Mon., 1/8/24  FR Boys Basketball  Pomperaug  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
3:30 p.m.   
Mon., 1/8/24 V Girls Basketball Pomperaug Away – Pomperaug HS-Main Gym
[Directions]
7:00 p.m.  
Mon., 1/8/24 JV Girls Basketball Pomperaug Away – Pomperaug HS-Main Gym
[Directions]
5:15 p.m.  
Tue., 1/9/24  V Boys Swimming and Diving  Masuk  Home – Bunnell HS-Flood M.S. Pool
[Directions] 
4:00 p.m.   
Wed., 1/10/24 V Boys Basketball Harding Away – Warren Harding HS-Gym
[Directions]
7:00 p.m.  
Wed., 1/10/24 JV Boys Basketball Harding Away – Warren Harding HS-Gym
[Directions]
5:30 p.m.  
Wed., 1/10/24 FR Boys Basketball Harding Away – Warren Harding HS-Gym
[Directions]
4:00 p.m.  
Wed., 1/10/24  V Wrestling  Bethel  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
6:00 p.m.   
Thu., 1/11/24 V Girls Basketball Immaculate Away – Immaculate HS-Immaculate Gym
[Directions]
7:00 p.m.  
Thu., 1/11/24 JV Girls Basketball Immaculate Away – Immaculate HS-Immaculate Gym
[Directions]
5:15 p.m.  
Fri., 1/12/24  V Boys Basketball  Immaculate  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.   
Fri., 1/12/24  JV Boys Basketball  Immaculate  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
5:15 p.m.   
Fri., 1/12/24  FR Boys Basketball  Immaculate  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
3:30 p.m.   
Sat., 1/13/24 V Boys Indoor Track Brookfield, Immaculate, Joel Barlow, New Milford, Newtown, Notre Dame-Fairfield Away – Brookfield HS-Bethel Indoor Track 2:00 p.m.  
Sat., 1/13/24 V Wrestling Staples, Fairfield Prep, Guilford, Foran, Maloney, Northwestern Away – Staples HS-Staples Gym 8:45 a.m.  
Sat., 1/13/24 V Girls Indoor Track Bethel, Bunnell, Kolbe Cathedral, Masuk, New Fairfield, Pomperaug, Weston Away – Bethel HS-Track and Field Training Center 9:00 a.m.  
Sat., 1/13/24 V Girls Indoor Track Brookfield, Immaculate, Joel Barlow, New Milford, Newtown, Notre Dame-Fairfield Away – Brookfield HS-BHS Track 2:00 p.m.  
Tue., 1/16/24 V Boys Basketball New Fairfield Away – New Fairfield HS-High School Gym
[Directions]
7:00 p.m.  
Tue., 1/16/24 JV Boys Basketball New Fairfield Away – New Fairfield HS-High School Gym
[Directions]
5:15 p.m.  
Tue., 1/16/24 FR Boys Basketball New Fairfield Away – New Fairfield HS-High School Gym
[Directions]
3:45 p.m.  
Tue., 1/16/24  V Boys Swimming and Diving  New Fairfield  Home – Bunnell HS-Flood M.S. Pool
[Directions] 
4:00 p.m.   
Tue., 1/16/24  V Girls Basketball  New Fairfield  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
6:30 p.m.   
Tue., 1/16/24  JV Girls Basketball  New Fairfield  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
4:30 p.m.   
Wed., 1/17/24  V Girls Basketball  Harding  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
6:00 p.m.   
Thu., 1/18/24  V Wrestling  Newtown  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
6:00 p.m.   
Fri., 1/19/24  V Boys Basketball  New Milford  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.   
Fri., 1/19/24  JV Boys Basketball  New Milford  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
5:15 p.m.   
Fri., 1/19/24  FR Boys Basketball  New Milford  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
3:45 p.m.   
Fri., 1/19/24 V Girls Basketball New Milford Away – New Milford HS-Main Gym – NMHS
[Directions]
6:00 p.m.  
Fri., 1/19/24 JV Girls Basketball New Milford Away – New Milford HS-Main Gym – NMHS
[Directions]
4:30 p.m.  
Sat., 1/20/24 V Wrestling New Milford, Bethel, Bunnell, Enfield, Joel Barlow, Maloney, Masuk, Norwalk, RHAM, Harding/Bassick/Bridgeport Central, Weston Away – New Milford HS-Main Gym – NMHS 9:00 a.m.  
Tue., 1/23/24  V Boys Basketball  Kolbe Cathedral  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.   
Tue., 1/23/24  JV Boys Basketball  Kolbe Cathedral  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
5:15 p.m.   
Tue., 1/23/24  FR Boys Basketball  Kolbe Cathedral  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
3:30 p.m.   
Tue., 1/23/24 V Boys Swimming and Diving Brookfield Away – Brookfield YMCA-Outside/Dome Pool
[Directions]
6:00 p.m.  
Pending change awaiting acceptance by one or more parties involved: Time to 4:30 p.m.
Tue., 1/23/24 V Girls Basketball Kolbe Cathedral Away – Cardinal Sheehan Center Bridgeport
[Directions]
7:00 p.m.  
Tue., 1/23/24 JV Girls Basketball Kolbe Cathedral Away – Cardinal Sheehan Center Bridgeport
[Directions]
5:15 p.m.  
Wed., 1/24/24 V Wrestling Masuk Away – Masuk HS-David Strong Gymnasium @ Masuk HS
[Directions]
6:00 p.m.  
Fri., 1/26/24 V Boys Basketball Newtown Away – Newtown HS-Gym
[Directions]
7:00 p.m.  
Fri., 1/26/24 JV Boys Basketball Newtown Away – Newtown HS-Gym
[Directions]
5:30 p.m.  
Fri., 1/26/24 FR Boys Basketball Newtown Away – Newtown HS-Gym
[Directions]
4:00 p.m.  
Fri., 1/26/24  V Girls Basketball  Newtown  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
6:30 p.m.   
Fri., 1/26/24  JV Girls Basketball  Newtown  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
4:30 p.m.   
Sat., 1/27/24 V Boys Indoor Track Brookfield, Bunnell, Immaculate, New Fairfield, Notre Dame-Fairfield, Pomperaug Away – Brookfield HS-Bethel Indoor Track 2:00 p.m.  
Sat., 1/27/24 V Girls Indoor Track Brookfield, Bunnell, Immaculate, New Fairfield, Notre Dame-Fairfield, Pomperaug Away – Brookfield HS-Bethel Indoor Track 2:00 p.m.  
Mon., 1/29/24  V Boys Basketball  Weston  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.   
Mon., 1/29/24  JV Boys Basketball  Weston  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
5:15 p.m.   
Mon., 1/29/24  FR Boys Basketball  Weston  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
3:30 p.m.   
Mon., 1/29/24 V Girls Basketball Weston Away – Weston HS-Gym (New)
[Directions]
6:00 p.m.  
Mon., 1/29/24 JV Girls Basketball Weston Away – Weston HS-Gym (New)
[Directions]
4:15 p.m.  
Tue., 1/30/24  V Boys Swimming and Diving  Newtown  Home – Bunnell HS-Flood M.S. Pool
[Directions] 
4:00 p.m.   
Wed., 1/31/24  V Wrestling  Bunnell  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
6:00 p.m.   
Thu., 2/1/24 V Boys Basketball Brookfield Away – Brookfield HS-BHS Big Gym
[Directions]
7:00 p.m.  
Thu., 2/1/24 JV Boys Basketball Brookfield Away – Brookfield HS-BHS Big Gym
[Directions]
5:15 p.m.  
Thu., 2/1/24 FR Boys Basketball Brookfield Away – Brookfield HS-BHS Big Gym
[Directions]
3:30 p.m.  
Thu., 2/1/24  V Girls Basketball  Brookfield  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.   
Thu., 2/1/24  JV Girls Basketball  Brookfield  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
5:15 p.m.   
Sat., 2/3/24 V Boys Indoor Track SWC Championship Away – Floyd Little Athletic Center-Field House 5:00 p.m.  
Sat., 2/3/24 V Wrestling Foran Duals Away – Foran HS -Edna L. Fraser Gymnasium 9:00 a.m.  
Sat., 2/3/24 V Girls Indoor Track SWC Championship Away – Floyd Little Athletic Center-Field House 5:00 p.m.  
Mon., 2/5/24 V Boys Basketball Masuk Away – Masuk HS-David Strong Gymnasium @ Masuk HS
[Directions]
7:00 p.m.  
Mon., 2/5/24 JV Boys Basketball Masuk Away – Masuk HS-David Strong Gymnasium @ Masuk HS
[Directions]
5:30 p.m.  
Mon., 2/5/24 FR Boys Basketball Masuk Away – Masuk HS-David Strong Gymnasium @ Masuk HS
[Directions]
4:00 p.m.  
Mon., 2/5/24 V Wrestling Pomperaug Coop Away – Pomperaug HS-Auxiliary Gym
[Directions]
6:00 p.m.  
Mon., 2/5/24  V Girls Basketball  Masuk  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.   
Mon., 2/5/24  JV Girls Basketball  Masuk  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
5:15 p.m.   
Tue., 2/6/24 V Boys Swimming and Diving Pomperaug Away – Pomperaug HS-PHS Pool
[Directions]
4:00 p.m.  
Thu., 2/8/24 V Boys Basketball Bunnell Away – Bunnell HS-David Johnson Gymnasium
[Directions]
7:00 p.m.  
Thu., 2/8/24 JV Boys Basketball Bunnell Away – Bunnell HS-David Johnson Gymnasium
[Directions]
5:15 p.m.  
Thu., 2/8/24 FR Boys Basketball Bunnell Away – Bunnell HS-David Johnson Gymnasium
[Directions]
3:30 p.m.  
Thu., 2/8/24  V Girls Basketball  Bunnell  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.   
Thu., 2/8/24  JV Girls Basketball  Bunnell  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
5:15 p.m.   
Tue., 2/13/24  V Boys Basketball  Notre Dame-Fairfield  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.   
Tue., 2/13/24  JV Boys Basketball  Notre Dame-Fairfield  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
5:15 p.m.   
Tue., 2/13/24  FR Boys Basketball  Notre Dame-Fairfield  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
3:30 p.m.   
Tue., 2/13/24 V Boys Swimming and Diving Weston Away – Weston HS-Weston MS Pool
[Directions]
4:00 p.m.  
Tue., 2/13/24 V Girls Basketball Notre Dame-Fairfield Away – Notre Dame – Fairfield -Sister Marion Reilly Auditorium
[Directions]
6:00 p.m.  
Tue., 2/13/24 JV Girls Basketball Notre Dame-Fairfield Away – Notre Dame – Fairfield -Sister Marion Reilly Auditorium
[Directions]
4:30 p.m.  
Fri., 2/16/24 V Boys Basketball Bethel Away – Bethel HS-BHS gym
[Directions]
7:00 p.m.  
Fri., 2/16/24 JV Boys Basketball Bethel Away – Bethel HS-BHS gym
[Directions]
5:15 p.m.  
Fri., 2/16/24 FR Boys Basketball Bethel Away – Bethel HS-BHS gym
[Directions]
3:45 p.m.  
Tue., 2/20/24  V Boys Basketball  Bullard Havens Tech  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.   
Tue., 2/20/24  JV Boys Basketball  Bullard Havens Tech  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
5:15 p.m.   

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Read more

Local News