Tuesday, July 16, 2024

Stratford High School Sports and Schedule

Share

Tony De Angelo
Athletic Director
Stratford High School

Here are some updates for the next two weeks.

Boys’ Basketball is currently 2-3. They play @ Joel Barlow HS on Thursday, 1/4 (7:00 p.m.) and have home games next week @ 7:00 p.m. v Pomperaug HS on Monday, 1/8 and Immaculate HS on Friday, 1/12.

Girls’ Basketball is currently 3-3.  They host Oxford HS tonight (Wednesday, 1/3) @ 7:00 p.m. and host Joel Barlow HS on Thursday, 1/4 @ 7:00 p.m.

Wrestling is 2-1 in league p[lay.  They defeated Brookfield/Shepaug HS on Tuesday, 1/2 and will compete this Saturday, 1/6 in the East Haven Duals. They will host Bethel HS next Wednesday, 1/10 @ 6:00 p.m.

Coed Indoor Track will compete @ Bethel HS this Saturday, 1/6 @ 9:00 a.m. (boys) and 2:00 p.m. (girls) v 7 South-West Conference schools. They will compete there again the following Saturday, 1/13 @ 9:00 a.m. (girls) and 2:00 p.m. (boys)

Boys’ Swim (co-op with Bunnell) – travel to New Milford HS this evening (Wednesday, 1/3) @ 7:00 p.m.They host Masuk on Tuesday, 1/9 and New Fairfield on 1/16 @ Flood Pool (4:30 p.m. start times)

Tickets to all home events can be purchased on gofan.co

Stratford 2023-24 Athletic Events Schedule
122 Events Listed

  • Level(s): All
  • Event Types: Game
  • Game Date On Or After: 12-08-2023
  • Game Date On Or Before: 03-01-2024
Date Sport Opponent H/A-Facility Time/Result Note
Tue., 1/2/24  V Wrestling  Brookfield/Shepaug  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
6:00 p.m.   W
Wed., 1/3/24 V Boys Swimming and Diving New Milford Away – O’Neill Arena – Canterbury Prep-Canterbury School Pool
[Directions]
7:00 p.m.  
Wed., 1/3/24  V Girls Basketball  Oxford  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.   
Wed., 1/3/24  JV Girls Basketball  Oxford  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
5:15 p.m.   
Thu., 1/4/24 V Boys Basketball Joel Barlow Away – Joel Barlow HS-Lower Gym
[Directions]
7:00 p.m.  
Thu., 1/4/24 JV Boys Basketball Joel Barlow Away – Joel Barlow HS-Lower Gym
[Directions]
5:30 p.m.  
Thu., 1/4/24 FR Boys Basketball Joel Barlow Away – Joel Barlow HS-Lower Gym
[Directions]
4:00 p.m.  
Thu., 1/4/24  V Girls Basketball  Joel Barlow  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.   
Thu., 1/4/24  JV Girls Basketball  Joel Barlow  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
5:15 p.m.   
Sat., 1/6/24 V Boys Indoor Track Bethel, Brookfield, Immaculate, Kolbe Cathedral, Notre Dame-Fairfield, Pomperaug Away – Bethel HS-Track and Field Training Center 9:00 a.m.  
Sat., 1/6/24 V Girls Indoor Track Bethel, Brookfield, Immaculate, Kolbe Cathedral, Notre Dame-Fairfield, Pomperaug Away – Bethel HS-Track and Field Training Center 9:00 a.m.  
Mon., 1/8/24  V Boys Basketball  Pomperaug  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.   
Mon., 1/8/24  JV Boys Basketball  Pomperaug  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
5:15 p.m.   
Mon., 1/8/24  FR Boys Basketball  Pomperaug  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
3:30 p.m.   
Mon., 1/8/24 V Girls Basketball Pomperaug Away – Pomperaug HS-Main Gym
[Directions]
7:00 p.m.  
Mon., 1/8/24 JV Girls Basketball Pomperaug Away – Pomperaug HS-Main Gym
[Directions]
5:15 p.m.  
Tue., 1/9/24  V Boys Swimming and Diving  Masuk  Home – Bunnell HS-Flood M.S. Pool
[Directions] 
4:00 p.m.   
Wed., 1/10/24 V Boys Basketball Harding Away – Warren Harding HS-Gym
[Directions]
7:00 p.m.  
Wed., 1/10/24 JV Boys Basketball Harding Away – Warren Harding HS-Gym
[Directions]
5:30 p.m.  
Wed., 1/10/24 FR Boys Basketball Harding Away – Warren Harding HS-Gym
[Directions]
4:00 p.m.  
Wed., 1/10/24  V Wrestling  Bethel  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
6:00 p.m.   
Thu., 1/11/24 V Girls Basketball Immaculate Away – Immaculate HS-Immaculate Gym
[Directions]
7:00 p.m.  
Thu., 1/11/24 JV Girls Basketball Immaculate Away – Immaculate HS-Immaculate Gym
[Directions]
5:15 p.m.  
Fri., 1/12/24  V Boys Basketball  Immaculate  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.   
Fri., 1/12/24  JV Boys Basketball  Immaculate  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
5:15 p.m.   
Fri., 1/12/24  FR Boys Basketball  Immaculate  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
3:30 p.m.   
Sat., 1/13/24 V Boys Indoor Track Brookfield, Immaculate, Joel Barlow, New Milford, Newtown, Notre Dame-Fairfield Away – Brookfield HS-Bethel Indoor Track 2:00 p.m.  
Sat., 1/13/24 V Wrestling Staples, Fairfield Prep, Guilford, Foran, Maloney, Northwestern Away – Staples HS-Staples Gym 8:45 a.m.  
Sat., 1/13/24 V Girls Indoor Track Bethel, Bunnell, Kolbe Cathedral, Masuk, New Fairfield, Pomperaug, Weston Away – Bethel HS-Track and Field Training Center 9:00 a.m.  
Sat., 1/13/24 V Girls Indoor Track Brookfield, Immaculate, Joel Barlow, New Milford, Newtown, Notre Dame-Fairfield Away – Brookfield HS-BHS Track 2:00 p.m.  
Tue., 1/16/24 V Boys Basketball New Fairfield Away – New Fairfield HS-High School Gym
[Directions]
7:00 p.m.  
Tue., 1/16/24 JV Boys Basketball New Fairfield Away – New Fairfield HS-High School Gym
[Directions]
5:15 p.m.  
Tue., 1/16/24 FR Boys Basketball New Fairfield Away – New Fairfield HS-High School Gym
[Directions]
3:45 p.m.  
Tue., 1/16/24  V Boys Swimming and Diving  New Fairfield  Home – Bunnell HS-Flood M.S. Pool
[Directions] 
4:00 p.m.   
Tue., 1/16/24  V Girls Basketball  New Fairfield  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
6:30 p.m.   
Tue., 1/16/24  JV Girls Basketball  New Fairfield  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
4:30 p.m.   
Wed., 1/17/24  V Girls Basketball  Harding  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
6:00 p.m.   
Thu., 1/18/24  V Wrestling  Newtown  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
6:00 p.m.   
Fri., 1/19/24  V Boys Basketball  New Milford  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.   
Fri., 1/19/24  JV Boys Basketball  New Milford  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
5:15 p.m.   
Fri., 1/19/24  FR Boys Basketball  New Milford  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
3:45 p.m.   
Fri., 1/19/24 V Girls Basketball New Milford Away – New Milford HS-Main Gym – NMHS
[Directions]
6:00 p.m.  
Fri., 1/19/24 JV Girls Basketball New Milford Away – New Milford HS-Main Gym – NMHS
[Directions]
4:30 p.m.  
Sat., 1/20/24 V Wrestling New Milford, Bethel, Bunnell, Enfield, Joel Barlow, Maloney, Masuk, Norwalk, RHAM, Harding/Bassick/Bridgeport Central, Weston Away – New Milford HS-Main Gym – NMHS 9:00 a.m.  
Tue., 1/23/24  V Boys Basketball  Kolbe Cathedral  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.   
Tue., 1/23/24  JV Boys Basketball  Kolbe Cathedral  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
5:15 p.m.   
Tue., 1/23/24  FR Boys Basketball  Kolbe Cathedral  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
3:30 p.m.   
Tue., 1/23/24 V Boys Swimming and Diving Brookfield Away – Brookfield YMCA-Outside/Dome Pool
[Directions]
6:00 p.m.  
Pending change awaiting acceptance by one or more parties involved: Time to 4:30 p.m.
Tue., 1/23/24 V Girls Basketball Kolbe Cathedral Away – Cardinal Sheehan Center Bridgeport
[Directions]
7:00 p.m.  
Tue., 1/23/24 JV Girls Basketball Kolbe Cathedral Away – Cardinal Sheehan Center Bridgeport
[Directions]
5:15 p.m.  
Wed., 1/24/24 V Wrestling Masuk Away – Masuk HS-David Strong Gymnasium @ Masuk HS
[Directions]
6:00 p.m.  
Fri., 1/26/24 V Boys Basketball Newtown Away – Newtown HS-Gym
[Directions]
7:00 p.m.  
Fri., 1/26/24 JV Boys Basketball Newtown Away – Newtown HS-Gym
[Directions]
5:30 p.m.  
Fri., 1/26/24 FR Boys Basketball Newtown Away – Newtown HS-Gym
[Directions]
4:00 p.m.  
Fri., 1/26/24  V Girls Basketball  Newtown  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
6:30 p.m.   
Fri., 1/26/24  JV Girls Basketball  Newtown  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
4:30 p.m.   
Sat., 1/27/24 V Boys Indoor Track Brookfield, Bunnell, Immaculate, New Fairfield, Notre Dame-Fairfield, Pomperaug Away – Brookfield HS-Bethel Indoor Track 2:00 p.m.  
Sat., 1/27/24 V Girls Indoor Track Brookfield, Bunnell, Immaculate, New Fairfield, Notre Dame-Fairfield, Pomperaug Away – Brookfield HS-Bethel Indoor Track 2:00 p.m.  
Mon., 1/29/24  V Boys Basketball  Weston  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.   
Mon., 1/29/24  JV Boys Basketball  Weston  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
5:15 p.m.   
Mon., 1/29/24  FR Boys Basketball  Weston  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
3:30 p.m.   
Mon., 1/29/24 V Girls Basketball Weston Away – Weston HS-Gym (New)
[Directions]
6:00 p.m.  
Mon., 1/29/24 JV Girls Basketball Weston Away – Weston HS-Gym (New)
[Directions]
4:15 p.m.  
Tue., 1/30/24  V Boys Swimming and Diving  Newtown  Home – Bunnell HS-Flood M.S. Pool
[Directions] 
4:00 p.m.   
Wed., 1/31/24  V Wrestling  Bunnell  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
6:00 p.m.   
Thu., 2/1/24 V Boys Basketball Brookfield Away – Brookfield HS-BHS Big Gym
[Directions]
7:00 p.m.  
Thu., 2/1/24 JV Boys Basketball Brookfield Away – Brookfield HS-BHS Big Gym
[Directions]
5:15 p.m.  
Thu., 2/1/24 FR Boys Basketball Brookfield Away – Brookfield HS-BHS Big Gym
[Directions]
3:30 p.m.  
Thu., 2/1/24  V Girls Basketball  Brookfield  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.   
Thu., 2/1/24  JV Girls Basketball  Brookfield  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
5:15 p.m.   
Sat., 2/3/24 V Boys Indoor Track SWC Championship Away – Floyd Little Athletic Center-Field House 5:00 p.m.  
Sat., 2/3/24 V Wrestling Foran Duals Away – Foran HS -Edna L. Fraser Gymnasium 9:00 a.m.  
Sat., 2/3/24 V Girls Indoor Track SWC Championship Away – Floyd Little Athletic Center-Field House 5:00 p.m.  
Mon., 2/5/24 V Boys Basketball Masuk Away – Masuk HS-David Strong Gymnasium @ Masuk HS
[Directions]
7:00 p.m.  
Mon., 2/5/24 JV Boys Basketball Masuk Away – Masuk HS-David Strong Gymnasium @ Masuk HS
[Directions]
5:30 p.m.  
Mon., 2/5/24 FR Boys Basketball Masuk Away – Masuk HS-David Strong Gymnasium @ Masuk HS
[Directions]
4:00 p.m.  
Mon., 2/5/24 V Wrestling Pomperaug Coop Away – Pomperaug HS-Auxiliary Gym
[Directions]
6:00 p.m.  
Mon., 2/5/24  V Girls Basketball  Masuk  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.   
Mon., 2/5/24  JV Girls Basketball  Masuk  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
5:15 p.m.   
Tue., 2/6/24 V Boys Swimming and Diving Pomperaug Away – Pomperaug HS-PHS Pool
[Directions]
4:00 p.m.  
Thu., 2/8/24 V Boys Basketball Bunnell Away – Bunnell HS-David Johnson Gymnasium
[Directions]
7:00 p.m.  
Thu., 2/8/24 JV Boys Basketball Bunnell Away – Bunnell HS-David Johnson Gymnasium
[Directions]
5:15 p.m.  
Thu., 2/8/24 FR Boys Basketball Bunnell Away – Bunnell HS-David Johnson Gymnasium
[Directions]
3:30 p.m.  
Thu., 2/8/24  V Girls Basketball  Bunnell  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.   
Thu., 2/8/24  JV Girls Basketball  Bunnell  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
5:15 p.m.   
Tue., 2/13/24  V Boys Basketball  Notre Dame-Fairfield  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.   
Tue., 2/13/24  JV Boys Basketball  Notre Dame-Fairfield  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
5:15 p.m.   
Tue., 2/13/24  FR Boys Basketball  Notre Dame-Fairfield  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
3:30 p.m.   
Tue., 2/13/24 V Boys Swimming and Diving Weston Away – Weston HS-Weston MS Pool
[Directions]
4:00 p.m.  
Tue., 2/13/24 V Girls Basketball Notre Dame-Fairfield Away – Notre Dame – Fairfield -Sister Marion Reilly Auditorium
[Directions]
6:00 p.m.  
Tue., 2/13/24 JV Girls Basketball Notre Dame-Fairfield Away – Notre Dame – Fairfield -Sister Marion Reilly Auditorium
[Directions]
4:30 p.m.  
Fri., 2/16/24 V Boys Basketball Bethel Away – Bethel HS-BHS gym
[Directions]
7:00 p.m.  
Fri., 2/16/24 JV Boys Basketball Bethel Away – Bethel HS-BHS gym
[Directions]
5:15 p.m.  
Fri., 2/16/24 FR Boys Basketball Bethel Away – Bethel HS-BHS gym
[Directions]
3:45 p.m.  
Tue., 2/20/24  V Boys Basketball  Bullard Havens Tech  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.   
Tue., 2/20/24  JV Boys Basketball  Bullard Havens Tech  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
5:15 p.m.   

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Read more

Local News