Thursday, February 29, 2024

Stratford High School Sports and Schedule

Share

Tony De Angelo
Athletic Director
Stratford High School

Boys’ Basketball is currently 3-4. They host Immaculate HS on Friday, 1/12 (7:00 p.m.) and have games next week at 7:00 p.m. @ New Fairfield HS on Tuesday, 1/16 and host New Milford HS on Friday, 1/19.

Girls’ Basketball is currently 3-5.  They travel to Immaculate HS on Thursday, 1/11 @ 7:00 p.m. and will host New Fairfield HS and Harding HS on Tuesday, 1/16 & Wednesday, 1/17 @ 7:00 p.m.

Wrestling is 2-1 in league play.  They will host Bethel HS on Wednesday, 1/10 @ 6:00 p.m. and will compete in a tournament this Saturday, 1/13 @ Staples HS. Next week they will host Newtown HS on Thursday, 1/18 @ 6:00 p.m.

Coed Indoor Track competed @ Bethel HS this past Saturday, 1/6 and had a number of athletes qualify for SWC (league) championships. They will compete there again on Saturday, 1/13 @ 2:00 p.m.

Boys’ Swim (co-op with Bunnell) – host Masuk on Tuesday, 1/9 and New Fairfield on 1/16 @ Flood Pool (4:30 p.m. start times)

Stratford 2023-24 Athletic Events Schedule
58 Events Listed

·  Sport(s): All

·  Level(s): V

·  Event Types: Game, Scrimmage, Postseason

·  Game Date On Or After: Today

|| Go Back ||

Date Sport Opponent H/A-Facility Time/Result Bus
Time
Note
Thu., 1/11 V Girls Basketball Immaculate Away – Immaculate HS-Immaculate Gym
[Directions]
7:00 p.m. 3:30 PM; 1 Bus  
Fri., 1/12  V Boys Basketball  Immaculate  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.     
Sat., 1/13 V Boys Indoor Track Brookfield, Immaculate, Joel Barlow, New Milford, Newtown, Notre Dame-Fairfield Away – Brookfield HS-Bethel Indoor Track 2:00 p.m. 12:00 PM; 1 Bus  
Sat., 1/13 V Wrestling Staples, Fairfield Prep, Guilford, Foran, Maloney, Northwestern, Simsbury, Westhill Away – Staples HS-Staples Gym 8:45 a.m. 7:00 AM; 1 Bus  
Sat., 1/13 V Girls Ice Hockey Mercy/NW Catholic/East Hampton Away – Cromwell-Upper Rink
[Directions]
7:00 p.m.    
Sat., 1/13 V Girls Indoor Track Bethel, Bunnell, Kolbe Cathedral, Masuk, New Fairfield, Pomperaug, Weston Away – Bethel HS-Track and Field Training Center 9:00 a.m. 7:15 AM; 1 Bus  
Sat., 1/13 V Girls Indoor Track Brookfield, Immaculate, Joel Barlow, New Milford, Newtown, Notre Dame-Fairfield Away – Brookfield HS-BHS Track 2:00 p.m. 12:00 PM; 1 Bus  
Tue., 1/16 V Boys Basketball New Fairfield Away – New Fairfield HS-High School Gym
[Directions]
7:00 p.m. 3:45 PM; 1 Bus  
Tue., 1/16  V Boys Swimming and Diving  New Fairfield  Home – Bunnell HS-Flood M.S. Pool
[Directions] 
4:00 p.m.     
Tue., 1/16  V Girls Basketball  New Fairfield  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
6:00 p.m.     
Wed., 1/17  V Girls Basketball  Harding  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
6:00 p.m.     
Wed., 1/17 V Girls Ice Hockey Hamden Coop Away – Hamden-Lou Astorino Ice Rink
[Directions]
5:00 p.m.    
Thu., 1/18  V Wrestling  Newtown  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
6:00 p.m.     
Fri., 1/19  V Boys Basketball  New Milford  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.     
Fri., 1/19 V Girls Basketball New Milford Away – New Milford HS-Main Gym – NMHS
[Directions]
6:00 p.m. 2:45 PM; 1 Bus  
Fri., 1/19  V Girls Ice Hockey  Daniel Hand Coop  Home – Shelton – Sports Center of CT-Upper Rink
[Directions] 
5:30 p.m.     
Sat., 1/20 V Wrestling New Milford, Amity, Bethel, Bunnell, Enfield, Joel Barlow, Maloney, Masuk, Norwalk, Pomperaug Coop, RHAM, Terryville-Thomaston, Harding/Bassick/Bridgeport Central, Weston Away – New Milford HS-Main Gym – NMHS 9:00 a.m. 7:00 AM; 1 Bus  
Mon., 1/22 V Girls Ice Hockey Ridgefield/Danbury/Immaculate Away – Ridgefield – Winter Garden-Ice Rink
[Directions]
3:30 p.m.    
Tue., 1/23  V Boys Basketball  Kolbe Cathedral  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.     
Tue., 1/23 V Boys Swimming and Diving Brookfield Away – Brookfield YMCA-Outside/Dome Pool
[Directions]
4:30 p.m. 4:00 PM; 1 Bus  
Tue., 1/23 V Girls Basketball Kolbe Cathedral Away – Cardinal Sheehan Center Bridgeport
[Directions]
7:00 p.m. 4:00 PM; 1 Bus  
Wed., 1/24 V Wrestling Masuk Away – Masuk HS-David Strong Gymnasium @ Masuk HS
[Directions]
6:00 p.m. 4:15 PM; 1 Bus  
Wed., 1/24  V Girls Ice Hockey  Trumbull/St. Joseph  Home – Shelton – Sports Center of CT-Upper Rink
[Directions] 
4:00 p.m.     
Fri., 1/26 V Boys Basketball Newtown Away – Newtown HS-Gym
[Directions]
7:00 p.m. 3:45 PM; 1 Bus  
Fri., 1/26  V Girls Basketball  Newtown  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
6:30 p.m.     
Sat., 1/27 V Boys Indoor Track Brookfield, Bunnell, Immaculate, New Fairfield, Notre Dame-Fairfield, Pomperaug Away – Brookfield HS-Bethel Indoor Track 2:00 p.m. 12:00 PM; 1 Bus  
Sat., 1/27 V Girls Ice Hockey Hall/Conard Away – Veterans Memorial Ice Rink – West Hartford-Ice Rink
[Directions]
1:30 p.m.    
Sat., 1/27 V Girls Indoor Track Brookfield, Bunnell, Immaculate, New Fairfield, Notre Dame-Fairfield, Pomperaug Away – Brookfield HS-Bethel Indoor Track 2:00 p.m. 12:00 PM; 1 Bus  
Mon., 1/29  V Boys Basketball  Weston  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.     
Mon., 1/29 V Girls Basketball Weston Away – Weston HS-Gym (New)
[Directions]
6:00 p.m. 2:45 PM; 1 Bus  
Tue., 1/30  V Boys Swimming and Diving  Newtown  Home – Bunnell HS-Flood M.S. Pool
[Directions] 
4:00 p.m.     
Wed., 1/31  V Wrestling  Bunnell  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
6:00 p.m.     
Thu., 2/1 V Boys Basketball Brookfield Away – Brookfield HS-BHS Big Gym
[Directions]
7:00 p.m. 3:30 PM; 1 Bus  
Thu., 2/1  V Girls Basketball  Brookfield  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.     
Fri., 2/2 V Competitive Cheerleading SWC Cheerleading Championships at Newtown High School Away – Newtown HS-Gym 6:00 p.m.    
Fri., 2/2 V Girls Ice Hockey Daniel Hand Coop Away – Northford-Red
[Directions]
4:20 p.m.    
Sat., 2/3 V Boys Indoor Track SWC Championship Away – Floyd Little Athletic Center-Field House 5:00 p.m. 2:30 PM; 1 Bus  
Sat., 2/3 V Wrestling Foran Duals Away – Foran HS -Edna L. Fraser Gymnasium 9:00 a.m. 7:50 AM; 1 Bus  
Sat., 2/3 V Girls Ice Hockey Stamford/Westhill/Staples Away – Terry Conners – Stamford-Ice Rink
[Directions]
6:30 p.m.    
Sat., 2/3 V Girls Indoor Track SWC Championship Away – Floyd Little Athletic Center-Field House 5:00 p.m. 2:30 PM; 1 Bus  
Mon., 2/5 V Boys Basketball Masuk Away – Masuk HS-David Strong Gymnasium @ Masuk HS
[Directions]
7:00 p.m. 4:00 PM; 1 Bus  
Mon., 2/5 V Wrestling Pomperaug Coop Away – Pomperaug HS-Auxiliary Gym
[Directions]
6:00 p.m. 4:00 PM; 1 Bus  
Mon., 2/5  V Girls Basketball  Masuk  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.     
Mon., 2/5 V Girls Ice Hockey Trumbull/St. Joseph Away – Shelton – Sports Center of CT-Upper Rink
[Directions]
8:30 p.m.    
Tue., 2/6 V Boys Swimming and Diving Pomperaug Away – Pomperaug HS-PHS Pool
[Directions]
4:00 p.m.    
Tue., 2/6 V Bowling Fairfield Warde Away – Nutmeg Bowling Alley
[Directions]
3:00 p.m. 2:15 PM; 1 Bus  
Wed., 2/7  V Girls Basketball  Bunnell  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
6:30 p.m.     
Thu., 2/8 V Boys Basketball Bunnell Away – Bunnell HS-David Johnson Gymnasium
[Directions]
7:00 p.m. 4:15 PM; 1 Bus  
Fri., 2/9  V Girls Ice Hockey  Amity/Cheshire/North Haven  Home – Shelton – Sports Center of CT-Upper Rink
[Directions] 
4:00 p.m.     
Sat., 2/10 V Wrestling SWC Wrestling Championships at Newtown High School Away – Newtown HS-Gym 9:00 a.m. 7:00 AM; 1 Bus  
Tue., 2/13  V Boys Basketball  Notre Dame-Fairfield  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.     
Tue., 2/13 V Boys Swimming and Diving Weston Away – Weston HS-Weston MS Pool
[Directions]
4:00 p.m.    
Tue., 2/13 V Girls Basketball Notre Dame-Fairfield Away – Notre Dame – Fairfield -Sister Marion Reilly Auditorium
[Directions]
6:00 p.m. 3:15 PM; 1 Bus  
Tue., 2/13 V Girls Ice Hockey Guilford Coop Away – East Haven HS-Patsy DiLungo Rink
[Directions]
6:45 p.m.    
Thu., 2/15 V Girls Ice Hockey Fairfield Ludlowe/Warde Away – Sacred Heart University-Martire Arena
[Directions]
4:00 p.m.    
Fri., 2/16 V Boys Basketball Bethel Away – Bethel HS-BHS gym
[Directions]
7:00 p.m.    
Fri., 2/16 V Girls Ice Hockey Wilton/Norwalk/McMahon Away – Ridgefield – Winter Garden-Ice Rink
[Directions]
4:00 p.m.    
Tue., 2/20  V Boys Basketball  Bullard Havens Tech  Home – Stratford HS-Gym
[Directions] 
7:00 p.m.     

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Read more

Local News